Sunday, December 20, 2015
[…] Online advertisements of animals for adoption or pending court cases have been distributed by her cohorts to solicit cash donations via PayPal and supplies.  The dogs were ready to go to foster homes within days of being taken.  Does this raise any red flags?  You mean the dogs didnt have to be rehabilitated first?  These animals bring lots of money in donations and adoption fees.
    The Code of Virginia Section 3.2-6557 states:  No animal control officer, humane investigator, humane society or custodian of any pound or animal shelter shall: (i) obtain the release or transfer of an animal by the animals owner to such animal control officer, humane investigator, humane society or custodian for personal gain; Violation of this statute is a crime, a class one misdemeanor which can bring sanctions of not more than 12 months in jail ; a fine of not more than $2500, either, or both; a Humane Investigators state license may also be revoked as a result of being convicted.