Wednesday, November 15, 2017
[…] term. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(c), 3564(d), 3565(a) and (c); see also United States v. Schmidt,
99 F.3d 315, 317-18 (9th Cir. 1996) (noting that revocation after expiration of probation
term was proper where summons was issued prior to expiration); United States v. Humphress,
878 F.Supp. 168, 170-71(D.Or. 1994); cf. Freeman, 922 F.2d at 1394-95 (discussing former
18 U.S.C. § 3563(c) and stating that a court "may not revoke a probationary sentence once it has
expired."). Overruled on other grounds in United States v. Palomba, 182 F.3d 1121, 1123
(9th Cir. 1999).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), dealing with delayed revocation of probation, provides:
(c) Delayed revocation. — The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for
violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the
expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of
matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been
issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.
Id.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3583(i), dealing with delayed revocation of supervised release provides:
(i) Delayed revocation. — The power of the court to revoke a term of supervised release for
violation of a condition of supervised release, and to order the defendant to serve a term of
imprisonment and, subject to the limitations in subsection (h), a further term of supervised
release, extends beyond the expiration of the term of supervised release for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, before its
expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.
Id.
Here, it is clear that no warrant issued and that the August 15, 2007 order was not based on
sworn allegations. The question here is whether this court's order of August 15, 2007 may be
construed as a summons under the above statutes. This court finds that it cannot.
The statutory provision for warrants or summonses, 18 U.S.C. § 3046, refers to Rules 4 and 9
of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Rule 4(b) provides for the form for the warrant and
summons:
(1) Warrant. A warrant must:
(A) contain the defendant's name or, if it is unknown, a name or description by which the
defendant can be identified with reasonable certainty;
(B) describe the offense charged in the complaint;